Uploaded image for project: 'Sakai'
  1. Sakai
  2. SAK-42900

Students posts in Forum tool shows unknown symbols and then page is crashed.

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: RESOLVED
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 19.1
    • Fix Version/s: 21.0 [Tentative]
    • Component/s: Forums Tool, Syllabus
    • Labels:
    • Environment:
      Windows 10 & MySQL Database
    • 20 status:
      Resolved
    • 19 status:
      Resolved
    • 12 status:
      Resolved
    • 11 status:
      Resolved
    • 10 status:
      Resolved
    • 2.9 Status:
      Resolved
    • Test Plan:
      Hide

      Please add a Test Plan here.

      Show
      Please add a Test Plan here.

      Description

      The reported issue happens in almost every forum update. Students usually copy content from various websites and documents and then paste it in the text editor to post the forum update.  Once the page is loaded, student cannot even mark that update as Read.  Most of the time page is also crashed due to memory related issue. (Screenshots Attached)

      This issue seems to be with the text editor as such symbols have been also seen while uploading syllabus using text editor.

        Gliffy Diagrams

          Zeplin

            Attachments

              Activity

                People

                • Assignee:
                  maintenanceteam Core Team
                  Reporter:
                  mshabbir Muhammad Shabbir Memon
                • Votes:
                  0 Vote for this issue
                  Watchers:
                  3 Start watching this issue

                  Dates

                  • Created:
                    Updated:
                    Resolved:

                    Git Integration