[PROD-213] University of Florida Deployment Data Created: 13-May-2010  Updated: 07-Apr-2016

Status: RESOLVED
Project: Sakai Production/Pilot Deployments

Type: Production/Pilot data
Reporter: Anthony Whyte Assignee: Martin Smith
Labels: institution

Region: North America
Country code: US
Organization: University of Florida
Local name: e-Learning in Sakai
Site URL: http://elearning2.courses.ufl.edu
Sakai version: Sakai 2.6.x
Status: production
Scope: enterprise
System(s) replaced:
WebCT
Total orgs: 1
Total active users: 54,151
Total active sites: 6,000
Production start date:
Contact(s):
Chris Cuevas (Inactive), Douglas Johnson (Inactive), Martin Smith, Michael Stoufer (Inactive)
Sakai release: 2.6.x branch
OS:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL)
OS version: 2.6.18.x / x86_64
Web server: Apache HTTP Server and Tomcat
Web server version: Apache/2.2
Db: Oracle 11g
Db version: 11.2.0.2
JVM: Java 1.6.x
JVM tuning: # http://java.sun.com/performance/reference/whitepapers/tuning.html
export JAVA_OPTS=""
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -server -d64"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -XX:+UseConcMarkSweepGC -XX:+UseParNewGC -XX:+CMSIncrementalMode -XX:+CMSIncrementalPacing"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -XX:+CMSParallelRemarkEnabled -XX:+UseAdaptiveSizePolicy -XX:+UseBiasedLocking"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=3 -XX:CMSInitiatingOccupancyFraction=75 -XX:MinHeapFreeRatio=18"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Xmx6144m -Xms4096m -XX:NewSize=512m"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -XX:MaxPermSize=512m -XX:PermSize=256m -XX:+CMSPermGenSweepingEnabled"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Djava.awt.headless=true"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Dorg.apache.jasper.compiler.Parser.STRICT_QUOTE_ESCAPING=false"

# other JVM settings (TTLs, network, etc)

# http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/net/properties.html
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Dsun.net.inetaddr.ttl=180"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -Dfile.encoding=utf-8"
export JAVA_OPTS="$JAVA_OPTS -verbose:gc -XX:+PrintGCDetails -XX:+PrintGCTimeStamps"
Email enabled: No
Environment: other information: Tomcat 5.5
64-bit processing: Yes
Application server(s): VMware's vSphere 4 with 2 vCPUs and 8gb of RAM
Total app servers: 10
Db server(s): HP ProLiant DL 580s with 64GB of RAM in 2-node Dataguard Configuration
Total db servers: 2
File storage: Dual redundant EMC Celerra NS-G8 over NFS
Cluster/load balancing: Sticky sessions using IBM Network Dispatcher (Websphere Edge components) for web frontends, mod_proxy_balancer to dispatch from web frontends to tomcat nodes. Authentication happens externally using Shibboleth at the web frontend.
Hardware: other information: The stats above are all for one cluster. We have a test cluster that is identical in hardware and size to the production cluster.
Classroom Support:
Turnitin, Other
Online Collaboration:
Elluminate, Other
Network authentication: Shibboleth
Student information system: Home-grown
Project Manager: 1.0
Technical Lead/Architect: 1.0
System Administrator: 1.75
Database Administrator (DBA): 1.0
Developer: 4.0
End-user Support: > 5.0
Instructional Designer: 3.0
Trainer: 2.0
Other FTE: > 5.0
Latitude: 29.648614
Longitude: -82.345898
Generated at Wed Sep 18 05:16:45 CDT 2019 using Jira 8.0.3#800011-sha1:073e8b433c2c0e389c609c14a045ffa7abaca10d.